Feelin' goode: Spend $50, Get Free Shipping! Promo code: GOODE50

Terms of Use

Terms of Use

Archimedes’ Printing Shoppe and Sundry Goodes LLC Privacy Policy

 

TERMS OF USE

These Terms of Use apply to this website (www.archimedesprintingshoppe.com) and any other website, application, or other online service that links to these Terms of Use, including author websites and online services, however accessed and/or used, that are operated or otherwise made available by Archimedes’ Printing Shoppe and Sundry Goodes (“Archimedes”) (collectively referred to as the “Site”). ARCHIMEDES (“WE,” “US,” OR “OUR”) RESERVES THE RIGHT, AT OUR DESCRETION, TO CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD, OR REMOVE PORTIONS OF THESE TERMS OF USE AT ANY TIME. PLEASE CHECK THESE TERMS OF USE PERIODICALLY FOR CHANGES. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THE SITES FOLLOWING THE POSTING OF CHANGES TO THESE TERMS OF USE WILL MEAN YOU ACCEPT THOSE CHANGES.

 

Additional terms and conditions may apply to pre-order campaigns.

 

This is a legal agreement between you (“you” or “user”) and us and states the material terms and conditions that govern your use of our Site. This agreement, together with all updates, supplements, additional terms, and all of Archimedes’ rules and policies collectively constitute and shall be referred to as the “Agreement” between you and Archimedes. BY ACCESSING THE SITE, YOU AGREE TO BE LEGALLY BOUND BY THIS AGREEMENT. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF SERVICE AND CONDIDTIONS OF USE STATED HEREIN, PLEASE LEAVE THIS SITE.

 

 

COPYRIGHT AND OWNERSHIP

 

The Site is owned and operated by Archimedes and its vendors. All the content featured and displayed on the Site, including, but not limited to text, graphics, photographs, images, moving images, sound, illustrations, software, and any other content (collectively, the “Content”), is owned by Archimedes, its licensors, vendors and/or its content providers.

 

All elements of this Site, including but not limited to the general design and the Content, are protected by copyright, moral rights, trademark and all other laws relating to intellectual property rights.

 

Our Site may only be used for the intended purpose for which it is being made available. Except as may be otherwise indicated in specific documents within our site, you are authorized to view, play, and download documents, audio and video found on our Sites for personal, informational, and noncommercial purposes only. You may not modify any of the materials and you may not copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, transfer or sell any information or work contained on the Site. Except as permitted under applicable copyright laws, you are responsible for obtaining permission before re-using any copyrighted material that is available on the Site.

 

For purposes of these terms, the use of any such material on any other website or networked computer environment is prohibited. You shall comply with all applicable domestic and international laws, statutes, ordinances and regulations regarding your use of the Site. The Site, the Content and all related rights shall remain the exclusive property of Archimedes and its licensors unless otherwise expressly agreed in writing. You will not remove any copyright, trademark or other proprietary notices from material found on the Site.

 

 

SITE ACCESS LICENSE

 

Archimedes grants you a limited, revocable, non-exclusive, non-transferrable license to access and make personal, noncommercial use of the Site or its Content and not to download (other than page caching or unless otherwise allowed by Archimedes or permitted by law) or modify all or any portion of the Site and its Content. This license does not include any re-sale or commercial use of the Site or its Content; any collection and use of any product listings or descriptions; any derivative use of the Site or its Content; any downloading or copying of account information for the benefit of another merchant; or any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools. The Site and/or any portion of the Site or its Content may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold or resold, visited or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without Archimedes’ express prior written consent. You shall not frame or utilize framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo or other proprietary information (including images, text, page layout or form) of Archimedes, its content providers or its affiliates without express prior written consent. You shall not use any meta tags or any other “hidden text” utilizing our name or trademarks without our express prior written consent. Additionally, you agree that you will not: (i) take any action that imposes, or may impose in our sole discretion an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on our infrastructure; (ii) interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of the Site or any activities conducted on the Site; or (iii) bypass any measures we may use to prevent or restrict access to the Site. Any unauthorized use automatically terminates the permissions and/or licenses granted by us to you.

 

COMPANY IDENTIFICATION & TRADEMARKS

 

All of Archimedes’ trademarks, service marks and trade names used herein (including but not limited to the company name and logo of Archimedes and names and designs of the Site) are copyrights,  trademarks or registered trademarks of Archimedes or its affiliates, partners, vendors or licensors. You may not use, copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit, distribute, or modify such marks in any way, including in advertising or publicity pertaining to distribution of materials on the Site, without Archimedes’ express prior written consent. The use of our marks on any other website or network computer environment is not permitted You are granted a limited, revocable, non-exclusive, non-transferrable right to create a link to any page of the Site so long as the link does not portray us, our content providers, our licensors, our affiliates, or our products or services in a false, misleading, derogatory or otherwise offensive matter. You may not use any Archimedes’ logo or other proprietary graphic or trademark as part of the link without express written permission. Except as expressly stated herein, no rights or licenses are granted hereunder.

 

LINKS TO THIRD PARTIES & NO ENDORSEMENT

 

The Site contains links to other websites controlled by third parties. These links are provided solely as a convenience to you and do not imply endorsement by Archimedes of, or any affiliation with, or endorsement by, the owner of the linked Site. Archimedes is not responsible for the content or use of any linked Site. Archimedes is not responsible for the contents or use of any linked Sites, or any consequence of making the link. The Site may also include a tool that allows you to sign in or register using information from your account with a third-party service (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn). These third-party services are unrelated to the Site, and your use of such third-party services is subject to the terms and policies of those services. You shall not use the Archimedes’ name or any language, pictures or symbols which could, in Archimedes’ judgement, imply Archimedes’ endorsement in any (i) written or oral advertising or presentation, or (ii) brochure, newsletter, book, or other written material of whatever nature, without prior written consent.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Data collection and use, including data collection and use of personal information is governed by Archimedes’ Privacy Policy which is incorporated into and is a part of this Agreement.

 

 

USER SUBMISSIONS

 

Where Archimedes’ has specifically invited or requested the submission of content of any kind, we encourage members of the public to submit such content (e.g., user generated content, comments on content) to Archimedes that they have created for consideration in connection with the Site and any related programs (“User Submissions”). User Submissions remain the intellectual property of the individual user. By posting your content on the Site, you expressly grant Archimedes a non-exclusive, perpetual, irrevocable, royalty-free, fully paid-up worldwide, fully sub-licensable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, transmit, perform and display such content and your name, voice, and/or likeness as contained in your User Submission, in whole or in part, and in any form throughout the world in any media or technology, whether now known or hereafter discovered, including all promotion, advertising, marketing, merchandising, publicity and any other ancillary uses thereof, and including the unfettered right to sublicense such rights, in perpetuity throughout the universe. We may refuse or remove User Submissions for any reason and without notice. All User Submissions are deemed non-confidential and Archimedes shall be under no obligation to maintain the confidentiality of any information, in whatever form, contained in any User Submission.

 

By submitting any User Submissions, you consent to the following rules:

 

  • User Submissions must not infringe on the copyright, trademark, patent or other intellectual property right of any third party. If your User Submission is not your original work, you must obtain all necessary permissions from any persons who contributed to or otherwise may control rights in all or part of the User Submission to submit the User Submission in accordance with these Terms.

 

  • User Submissions must not violate a third party’s right to privacy or publicity. You must obtain all necessary permissions from any individuals identified in or implicated by your User Submission, including those shown in photographic content, and, in the case of minors, also from their parents or legal guardians, as appropriate.

 

  • User Submissions should relate to the content on the Sites and should be intended to add to the discussion and community on the Sites.

 

  • User Submissions must be respectful of others. Epithets or other language or material intended to intimidate or to incite violence are strictly prohibited. Your User Submission may not include any negative comments that are connected to race, national origin, gender, sexual orientation or physical handicap or that are defamatory, slanderous, indecent, obscene, pornographic or sexually explicit.

 

  • User Submissions may not contain any commercial material. You may not solicit funds, promote commercial entities or otherwise engage in commercial activity through your User Submission. Soliciting other users to join or become members of any commercial online service or other organization is expressly prohibited.

 

  • Do not impersonate any other person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with any person or entity.

 

  • Remember that the Site is public. Do not post personal information (e.g., full name, password, phone number, address, email address or other personally identifiable information or contact information) in these areas.

 

All User Submissions must comply with these rules and any additional guidelines posted on the Site, as applicable. User Submissions do not represent the views of Archimedes or any individual associated with Archimedes, and we do not control this content. In no event shall you represent or suggest, directly or indirectly, Archimedes’ endorsement of User Submissions. Archimedes does not vouch for the accuracy or credibility of any User Submissions, and does not take any responsibility or assume any liability for any actions you may take as a result of reading User Submissions on the Site. Through your use of the Site, you may be exposed to Content and User Submissions that you may find offensive, objectionable, harmful, inaccurate or deceptive. There may also be risks of dealing with underage persons, people acting under false pretense, international trade issues and foreign nationals. By using the Site, you assume all associated risks.

 

 

REMOVAL OF USER SUBMISSIONS

 

We will not monitor, edit, or disclose the contents of a user’s email unless required in the course of normal maintenance of the Site and its systems or unless required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (1) comply with the law or comply with legal process served on Archimedes or the Sites; (2) protect and defend the rights or property of  Archimedes, the Site, or the Archimedes’ users; or (3) act in an emergency to protect the personal safety of our guests, the Site, or the public. Users shall remain solely responsible for the content of their messages and Archimedes shall have no obligation to pre-screen any such content. However, we shall have the right in our sole discretion to edit, refuse to post or remove any material submitted to or posted on the Site. Without limiting the foregoing, we shall have the right to remove any material that we find to be in violation of the provisions hereof or otherwise objectionable, and the additional right to deny any user who fails to conform to any provision of these Terms of Use access to the Site. In addition to any remedies that we may have at law or in equity, if we determine, in our sole discretion, that you have violated or are likely to violate the foregoing prohibitions, we may take any action we deem necessary to cure or prevent the violation, including without limitation, the immediate removal of the related materials from the Site. We will fully cooperate with any law enforcement authorities or court order or subpoena requesting or directing us to disclose the identity of anyone posting such materials.

 

 

REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES

 

You shall be solely responsible for your own User Submissions and the consequences of posting or participating in the Site. In connection with User Submissions and your use of the Site, you affirm, represent, and warrant the following: (i) you are over the legal age to contract (or your parent or guardian has consented to your User Submission and your use of the Site) and have the right and authority to enter into this Agreement, and are fully able and competent to satisfy the terms, conditions and obligations herein; (ii) you have obtained all consents, and possess all copyright, patent, trademark, trade secret and any proprietary rights, or the necessary licenses thereto, to grant the licenses herein; (iii) if necessary you have the written consent of each and every identifiable natural person in the User Submission to use such persons name or likeness in the manner contemplated by the Sites and these Terms of Use, and each such person has released you from any liability that may arise in relation to such use; (iv) you have read, understood, agree with, and will abide by the terms of this Agreement; (v) the User Submission and Archimedes’ use thereof as contemplated by these terms and the Site will not infringe any rights of any third party, including but not limited to any intellectual property rights, privacy rights and rights of publicity; (vi) the User Submissions do and will not contain: (a) material falsehoods or misrepresentations that could harm Archimedes or any third party; (b) content that is unlawful, obscene, defamatory, libelous, threatening, pornographic, harassing or encourages conduct that would be considered a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability or violate any law; (c) advertisements or solicitations of business; or (d) impersonations of third parties, other than those which are readily apparent and not otherwise in violation of these Terms of Use.

 

 

 

DISCLAIMER & LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

 

Your use of and browsing of the Site ARE AT YOUR OWN RISK.

 

EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE PROVIDED, EVERYTHING ON THE SITE IS PROVIDED “AS IS” WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NONINFRINGEMENT. ARCHIMEDES MAKES NO WARRANTIES OR REPRESENTATIONS REGARDING THE INFORMATION OR CONTENT CONTAINED ON THE SITE, AND SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIMS ANY WARRANTY AS TO THE SUITABILITY, RELIABILITY, TIMELIENESS OR ACCURACY OF THE INFORMATION OR CONTENT CONTAINED ON THE SITE FOR ANY PURPOSE.

 

ARCHIMEDES DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THE FUNCTIONALITIES CONTAINED IN THE CONTENT WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE, THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, OR THAT THE SITE OR THE SERVER THAT MAKES SUCH CONTENT AVAILABLE ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS.

 

ARCHIMEDES DOES NOT WARRANT OR MAKE ANY REPRESENTATIONS REGARDING THE USE OR THE RESULTS OF THE USE OF THE CONTENTS IN THE SITE IN TERMS OF THEIR CORRECTNESS, ACCURACY, RELIABILITY, OR OTHERWISE. YOU (AND NOT ARCHIMEDES) ASSUME THE COST OF ALL NECESSARY SERVICING, REPAIR, OR CORRECTION.

 

TO THE EXTENT THE APPLICABLE LAW DOES NOT PERMIT THE EXCLUSION OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES, THE ABOVE EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

 

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL ARCHIMEDES OR ANY OF ITS VENDORS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES THAT RESULT FROM THE USE OF, OR INABILITY TO USE THE ARCHIMEDES’ SITE, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION RELIANCES BY A USER ON ANY INFORMATION OR CONTENT OBTAINED FROM ARCHIMEDES’ SITE THAT RESULTS FROM MISTAKES, OMISSIONS, INTERRUPTIONS, DELETION OF FILES OR EMAILS, ERRORS, DEFECTS, VIRUSES, DELAYS IN OPERATION OR TRANSMISSION, OR ANY FAILURE OF PERFORMANCE, WHETHER OR NOT RESULTING FROM ACTS OF GOD, COMMUNICATIONS FAILURE, THEFT, DESTRUCTION, UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO ARCHIMEDES’ RECORDS, PROGRAMS, OR SERVICES, OR OTHERWISE.

 

THE USER (YOU) HEREBY ACKNOWLEDGES THAT THIS DISCLAIMER AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY SHALL APPLY TO ALL CONTENT, MERCHANDISE, AND SERVICES AVAILABLE THROUGH THE SITE. IN NO EVENT SHALL ARCHIMEDES OR ANY AFFILIATED ARCHIMEDES ENTITY OR INDIVIDUAL, LICENSOR OR VENDOR BE LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF YOUR ACCESS TO, OR USE OF, THE SITE OR THE CONTENT THEREON, WHETHER IN A CONTRACT ACTION OR BASED ON NEGLIGENCE, OR OTHER TORT ACTION, OR ANY OTHER CLAIM WHATSOEVER, EVEN IF ARCHIMEDES OR AN ARCHIMEDES’ AUTHORIZED REPRESENTATIVE HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

 

TO THE EXTENT APPLICABLE LAW DOES NOT ALLOW THE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY OR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, THE ABOVE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

 

INDEMNIFICATION

 

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold Archimedes, its members, affiliates, employees, service providers, and agents from any and all liabilities, costs, and expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, related to any violation of these terms by you, or in connection with the use of the Sites or the Internet or the placement or transmission of any message or information on the Sites by you.

 

FORCE MAJEURE

 

Neither Archimedes nor you shall be responsible for damages or for delays or failures in performance resulting from acts or occurrences beyond their respective reasonable control, including, without limitation: fire, lightning, explosion, power surge or failure, water, acts of God, pandemics, war, revolution, civil commotion or acts of civil or military authorities or public enemies: any law, order, regulation, ordinance, or requirement of any government or legal body or any representative of any such government or legal body; or labor unrest, including without limitation, strikes, slowdowns, picketing, or boycotts; inability to secure raw materials, transportation facilities, fuel or energy shortages, or acts or omissions of other common carriers.

 

GOVERNING LAW

 

The Site is created and controlled by Archimedes in the State of Pennsylvania, U.S.A., unless otherwise noted. These disclaimers, terms, and conditions of use are governed by the laws of the State of Pennsylvania. By using any of the Site, you hereby consent to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of courts in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, in all disputes arising out of or relating to the use of the Site. If any portion of these terms is held to be unenforceable, the unenforceable portion shall be construed in accordance with applicable law to the greatest extent possible to reflect the parties’ original intentions, and the remainder of the provisions shall remain in the full force and effect. Archimedes’ failure to insist upon or enforce strict performance of any provision of these Terms of Use shall not be construed as a waiver or any provision or right.

 

ENTIRE AGREEMENT

 

This Agreement is the entire agreement between the user and Archimedes and supersedes any prior understandings or agreements (written or oral).

 

COPYRIGHT COMPLAINTS

 

Archimedes and its affiliates respect the intellectual property of others. If you believe that your work has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, please follow our Digital Millennium Copyright Act Notice Policy.

 

DIGITAL MILLENNIUM COPYRIGHT ACT NOTICE POLICY

 

Consistent with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act, if you believe that your copyrighted materials have been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, please sent an email or written notice to our designated agent for notices of infringement and provide the following information:

  • An electronic or physical signature of the person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright interest;
  • A description of the copyrighted work that you claim has been infringed;
  • A description of where the material that you claim is infringing is located on the Sites;
  • Your address, telephone number, and email address;
  • A statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the disputed use os not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; and
  • A statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, that the above information in your notice is accurate and that you are the copyright owner or authorized to act on the copyright owner’s behalf.

 

Our designated agent for notice for claims of copyright infringement can be reached as follows:

By mail: Susan Russell, 51 North 3rd St. #301, Philadelphia, PA 19106

By email: Susan@archimedesprintingshoppe.com

 

 

NOTE: THE ABOVE CONTACT INFORMATION IS PROVIDED EXCLUSIVELY FOR NOTIFYING ARCHIMEDES THAT YOUR COPYRIGHTED MATERIAL MAY HAVE BEEN INFRINGED.

 

ALL OTHER INQUIRIES, (e.g., REQUESTS FOR TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE OR CUSTOMER SERVICE, REPORTS OF EMAIL ABUSE, AND PIRACY REPORTS), WILL NOT RECEIVE A RESPONSE THROUGH THIS PROCESS AND SHOULD BE DIRECTED TO Susan@archimedesprintingshoppe.com WHILE ARCHIMEDES WILL TRY TO ANSWER ALL CUSTOMER SERVICE INQUIRIES, WE CANNOT GUARANTEE SUCH RESPONSE.

 

Permissions, Licensing, and Foreign Rights

 

For publicity requests (including press materials, scheduling author interviews, image/excerpt usage, or collaboration queries) about Archimedes’ titles, or for rights information (including permission, dramatic rights, licensing, translation, and reprints) about any of Archimedes’ titles, film, TV rights, or translation rights, please contact:

 

Lucy Noland

Archimedes Printing Shoppe & Sundry Goodes

Lucy@archimedesprintingshoppe.com

 

 

ARCHIMEDES’ PRINTING SHOPPE AND SUNDRY GOODES LLC’S PRIVACY POLICY

 

Effective Date of Privacy Policy: April 15, 2019

 

Archimedes’ Printing Shoppe and Sundry Goodes’ LLC (“Archimedes,” “we,” or “our”) respects your concerns about privacy and deeply values our relationship with you.

 

This Privacy Policy describes our privacy practices with respect to information collected through our website, and any other online service that links to this Privacy Policy, including any websites and online services we operate on behalf of our authors (collectively referred to as the “Site”). By using our Site, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

 

If you do not agree to be bound by our Privacy Policy terms, please do not use the Site. We reserve the right to modify or amend the terms of our Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. Your continued use of our Site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

 

In conjunction with your use of the Site, we collect two basic types of information from you: (1) personal information, which is any information that individually identifies you (i.e., your name, email address, mailing address) and (2) non-personal information, which is information that does not personally identify you but may include information about your interest, demographics (e.g., age, gender, 5-digit zip code) and use of the Sites. We collect this information in the following ways:

 

 

Information You Provide Directly to Us:

 

We may ask you to provide your personal information, demographic information or information about your preferences or interests when you:

 

  • Sign up to receive email newsletters from us
  • Ask for your opinions
  • Participate in surveys or special promotions
  • Participate on social media accounts involving our authors, books, or brands
  • Submit user-generated content on any part of the Sites that permits it
  • Knowingly volunteer information on any other part of the Site (for example, if you submit submissions)

 

 

 

Information Collected Using Technology:

 

In addition to any information you provide directly to us, we and our third-party service providers may use a variety of technologies that automatically collect certain non-personal information when you interact with the Site or emails sent to you, including the following:

 

  • Device Information

 

We may collect certain information about your computer or other device that you use to access the Site, including IP address, geolocation information, unique device identifiers, browser type, browser language, and other transactional information.

 

  • Usage Information

 

We may log certain information about your use of the Site (e.g., your reading history of the pages you view, your search terms and search results) and additional “traffic data” (e.g., time of access, date of access, software crash reports, session identification number, access times, referring website addresses).

 

Cookies, Flash Cookies, and Web Beacons:

 

Like many websites, Archimedes might use web beacons or similar technologies.

 

A “web beacon” (also known as an “action tag,” “tracer tag,” or “single-pixel GIF”) is an invisible graphic that is programmed only to collect non-personal information about your use of our Site or emails we send to you. Web beacons may be used for a number of purposes, including counting the Site’s visitors, monitoring user Site navigation, counting how many emails were opened or how many links viewed, and providing you with content tailored to your interests.

 

 

California Do Not Track Notice (CalOPPA)

 

Some browsers offer a “Do Not Track” feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. We do not respond to these “Do Not Track” signals. At this time, we do not track your personal information about your online activities over time and across third party websites. We also do not authorize third parties to collect any personal information from you on the Sites for these purposes.

 

 

Collection of Information From Other Third Party Sources

 

We may also collect personal and non-personal information about you from other sources to, among other things, enable us to supplement the information contained in our database and to better customize your experience with Archimedes.

 

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

 

We use the information we learn about you to help us personalize and continually improve your Archimedes’ experience. We might use your personal and non-personal information in the following ways:

 

General Uses

 

  • Provide you with requested products and services
  • Post your user generated content to our Site as you request
  • Communicate with you and send you information about Site features
  • Communicate with you about changes to our policies
  • Send you newsletters, offers and promotions for our products and services, third-party products and services, or special events by email or another medium
  • Personalize content and experiences on our Site and within our emails to you, including providing you with recommendations based on your preferences
  • Serve you targeted advertising, both on our Site and elsewhere online, based on information we previously collected from you, including your activity on the Site or activity on third-party sites and applications
  • Administer contests, sweepstakes, promotions, and surveys
  • Optimize or improve our products, services and operations
  • Detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal
  • Perform statistical, demographic, and marketing analyses of users of the Sites and recipients of our emails, including browsing and purchasing patterns

 

 

Combination of Your Information

 

We might use and/or combine information we collect off-line or from third-party sources to enhance and check the accuracy of your user records.

 

 

WITH WHOM WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

 

Personal Information

 

Except as disclosed in our Privacy Policy, we do not use or disclose your personal information to any companies not part of Archimedes’ business. Although, as disclosed below, we may provide your personal information to our business partners, in no event will we sell or rent your personal information as part of a customer list or similar transaction without your express permission.

 

 

 

Third-Party Service Providers

 

We have third-party service providers that perform functions on our behalf, such as hosting, marketing, analytics, customer service, fraud protection, etc. These entities have access to your personal information only as needed to perform their functions and they are obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of that personal information. They are obligated not to use, sell, distribute or alter this information in any way other than to provide the requested services to the Site.

 

 

Other Third Parties When Required by Law or in Emergency Situations

 

We may also use or disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to applicable law or comply with legal process served on us or the Site; (b) protect and defend our rights or property, the Site or our users, and (c) act under emergency circumstances to protect the personal safety of us, our affiliates, agents, or the users of the Site or the public.

 

Non-Personal Information

 

Nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to restrict our use of your non-personal information, and we may disclose or share non-personal information in any manner that we deem appropriate or necessary.

 

 

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY POLICY

 

Archimedes respects the privacy of children and we are committed to complying with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). This Children’s Privacy Policy describes our practices with respect to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13. This Site does not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal information from children under the age of 13 without prior parental consent, except as permitted by COPPA.

 

What Information We Collect and How We Use It

 

We do not require children to share any personal information in order to participate on this Site. On occasion, however, we may collect personal information, such as an email address from a child as part of an activity, in accordance with COPPA.

 

For example:

 

Email address: We may collect a child’s email address in order to respond to a one-time request from the child, such as if the child asks us or one of our authors or illustrators a question. In such case, we promptly delete the child’s email address from our system once we have responded, and we do not use the child’s email address for any other purpose.

   

Promotions and contests: We may collect a child’s email address to enter the child in a contest or to notify the child that s/he has won a contest. We will not keep the child’s email address after the promotion or use the child’s email address for any other purpose other than for the promotion. For certain promotions, we may ask that a child give us his/her parent’s email address so we can obtain more personalized information for prize fulfillment purposes if the child wins the promotion or to notify the parent if we need more than the child’s email address to enter the child in the promotion. In the latter event, parents will be sent a notice along with instructions on how they may provide their consent for their child to participate in such promotion.

 

 

We may also collect anonymous information automatically from your child’s computer or device, such as the frequency with which the child visits our Site and the pages visited, to support the internal operations of the Sites. We collect this information so we can understand and monitor usage of the Sites, customize content on the Sites and improve the performance of the Sites. This information is collected using technologies such as web beacons and similar technologies. This information is not used to behaviorally target children and we do not permit behavioral targeting on our Site directed to children.

 

Special Circumstances for Information Sharing and Security

 

We may share children’s personal information with “Third Party Service Providers” and “Other Third Parties When Required by Law” as disclosed above (see “Who We Share Your Information With”).

 

Parent’s Rights

 

Under COPPA, you have the right to review and have any of your child’s information deleted from our records. You also have the right to tell us to stop collecting or using your child’s personal information. If you have questions concerning our information practices with respect to children, or if you would like to review, have deleted, or stop the further collection of your child’s personal information in connection with the transaction for which it was originally collected, you may email us at Susan@archimedesprintingshoppe.com For tips on protecting your child’s privacy online, please see the U.S. Federal Trade Commission’s brochure on this topic: www.onguardonline.gov.

 

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Archimedes takes reasonable steps to help protect and secure your personal information. However, no data storage or data transmission over the Internet, or by other means, can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Thus, Archimedes cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. Therefore, you understand, acknowledge and agree that you transmit your personal information to our Sites at your own risk.

 

 

THIRD-PARTY CONTENT AND LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

 

Our Site may contain content hosted or served by third parties or links to websites operated by third parties. Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy for Archimedes do not apply to information gathered by these third parties. We are not responsible for the actions and privacy policies employed by any third party, and our hosting of third-party content or linking to third-party websites does not constitute an endorsement of the content or business practices of those third parties.

 

 

GOVERNING LAW

 

Archimedes’ Site is published in the United States. We attempt to protect the personal information of all users of our Site and we attempt to comply with local data protection and consumer rights laws to the extent they may apply to Archimedes’ services, but our Site is located in the United States and targeted to United States citizens and our policies are directed at compliance with U.S. law. If you are uncertain whether this Privacy Policy conflicts with the applicable local privacy laws where you are located, you should not submit your personal information to Archimedes.

 

NOTICE TO NON-U.S. USERS

 

If you are located outside the United States of America, you should be aware that your personally identifiable information will be transferred to the United States of America, the laws of which may be deemed by your country to have inadequate data protection.

 

If you are located in a country outside the United States and voluntarily submit personally identifiable information to us on the Site, you thereby consent to the general use of such information as provided in this Privacy Policy and to the transfer of that information to, and/or storage of that information in, the United States of America.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

As our Site continues to develop, we may add new services, products and features. In the event that these additions affect our Privacy Policy, or if other changes in our privacy practices or applicable laws necessitate changes to the Privacy Policy, this document will be updated accordingly. If we make a material change in the way we use your personal information, we will provide prominent notice of the change on the Site. We will not, however, materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of personal information we have previously collected from you without your express consent.

 

 

 

HOW TO OPT-OUT OR CORRECT YOUR INFORMATION

 

You may always opt-out of receiving future commercial emails and newsletters from Archimedes. We provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving such communications from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link within the email you receive. You may also opt out of receiving further communications from us or correct your information by sending us a message at Susan@archimedesprintingshoppe.com Please note that your request not to receive unsolicited commercial emails from us will not apply to messages that you request or that are not commercial in nature. For example, we may contact you concerning any purchases you have made with us, even if you opt out of receiving unsolicited commercial messages.

 

 

CALIFORNIA RESIDENT’S PRIVACY RIGHTS

 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of Archimedes who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of their personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to Susan

 

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us as follows:

 

 By mail:

 

Archimedes Printing Shoppe and Sundry Goodes

 

By mail: Susan Russell, 51 North 3rd St. #301, Philadelphia, PA 19106

By email: Susan@archimedesprintingshoppe.com

 

Sign up for Archimedes’ always fun newsletter (with exclusive discounts) Hot off the Press!